Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The content of this website is owned by EQA Hellas and is protected by the corresponding copyright law. A permission is granted to use documents (blank sheets, announcements, data sheets and FAQs) from the website in question, under the following terms : (1) a notification has to appear on all transcripts and more specifically a copy notification including a permission granting, (2) the use of the website texts is only for information, updating and not for commercial or personal use while any copy or registration to a different network or transmission to mass media is strictly forbidden, and (3) no alteration of the said text is permitted. Any use related to other reasons is strictly forbidden resulting both civil and penal liabilities. Any right infringement is subject to a a prosecution.
The above permission does not include the use of drawing or the network layout of eqa.gr, including any other website belonging to, is authorized / controlled / managed by EQA Hellas.
All data of these websites are legally protected by any copyright / trade mark / unfair competition / other law infringement, while these data cannot be copied or partially or totally simulated. Either the copy or the transmission of any logo, trade mark, sound or image of EQA Hellas is not allowed, unless permitted by EQA Hellas of companies itself, having the relevant rights.

EQA Hellas takes into serious consideration the protection of privacy of its patients, clients and visitors. That is why we strictly follow this Personal Data Protection Policy, which ensures the high level of services we offer and fully complies with the legislative framework in force. Your personal data is collected and stored for the absolutely necessary time, and for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. It is processed fairly, lawfully and transparently, in compliance with the legal framework in effect and in a way that guarantees data integrity and confidentiality. This data is adequate, relevant, useful and not excessive in relation to the above purposes. It is also accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

Scope

This Policy specifies the terms and conditions followed by EQA Hellas for the general protection of the privacy of the customers, visitors and other parties close to them, whose personal data may be processed with the aim of providing services, and of the users of www.eqa.gr. Through this Policy we aim to inform you on how we collect, store and process your information, such as personal data provided by you when you choose to receive services.

The Company reserves the right to amend and adjust this Policy as it sees fit, while any changes are in force as soon as they are posted on the www.eqa.gr website.

Definitions

“personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“personal data processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment, combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Personal data protection legislative framework

The personal data protection legislative framework in this Policy refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and any law or regulation issued subsequently or for applying the aforementioned General Regulation, as well as any applicable national law in force on personal data protection in general.

These include the following applicable laws, as amended and in force relevant regulatory acts by independent administrative authorities

Purposes of processing your personal data

According to the legislative framework outlined above, EQA Hellas collects and processes personal data of customers or users of its companies’ websites for the following purposes, and to the extent absolutely necessary, to best serve these purposes. This data is relevant, useful and not excessive in relation to the above purposes. It is also accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. EQA Hellas may process personal data, provided the processing is necessary, for at least one of the following legal grounds:

For entering into agreements between us or for taking measures at your request, prior to entering into an agreement, or
For complying with a legal obligation, or
For the purposes of our legal interests, or
When you have given your consent, or
For safeguarding your vital interests, or
For performing tasks in the public interest, or
For establishing, exercising or defending of legal claims, or for courts acting in their judicial capacity, or

a. EQA Hellas stores and processes the simple personal data provided by you or another person on your behalf for the purpose of carrying out the agreement for provision of services, signed by you or another natural or legal person on your behalf, and/or for safeguarding your vital interests, and/or for complying with a legal obligation or interest of EQA Hellas, and/or based on your consent. It may also transfer your personal data to associates/processors, and/or competent judicial, police or tax authorities within and outside the EU, in compliance with the legislative framework in force.

b. In compliance with the provisions of the current legislative framework, EQA Hellas may process and transfer simple or special category personal data to lawyers to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or for courts acting in their judicial capacity, to competent authorities, as well as for the purposes of legal obligations or public interest, as specified in the law. Moreover, EQA Hellas may process and transfer simple data of a customer/user to comply with a legal obligation, as well as for the purposes of performing tasks in the public interest, and for competent police, judicial, administrative and tax authorities within the EU, following a valid request by them. It also has a legal obligation to conduct any necessary internal control into your personal data, in line within its internal procedures, as determined or specified by the law.

c. In compliance with the provisions of the legislative framework, EQA Hellas may transfer simple and sensitive personal data to law firms for collecting or settling debts arising from the provision of services, so as to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

d. Following your relevant consent, EQA Hellas may process your personal data for the purpose of developing, improving and promoting its services, as well as for offering privileges.

Length of time personal data is stored

EQA Hellas is under the obligation to store documents or online files for as long as the national legislation specifies.

Data stored for marketing promotion of products or services, and/or for the provision of privileges shall be erased in 2 years from the date the campaign was completed.

CVs collected by the relevant Human Resources Divisions are stored for one year and are then destroyed in line with the destruction policy adopted by EQA Hellas for its companies.

Tax details are stored in accordance with the tax legislation.

Your rights regarding personal data protection

The legislation on protection of your personal data gives you the following rights, which you may exercise free of charge in principle and based on the provisions of the legislative framework:

Right of access, i.e. to obtain information on which your data has been collected and processed by the Company, its origin, the purposes and legal foundation for its processing, any recipients or recipient categories, especially in third countries, and the period for which it will be stored.
Right to rectification of any inaccurate personal data, so as to render it accurate by submitting a relevant form with your accurate personal data to the Company.
Right to supplement any incomplete personal data, so as to render it complete by submitting a relevant form with your complete personal data to the Company.
Right to erasure of your personal data in the following cases: (i) your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise submitted for processing; (ii) when you withdraw the consent on which the processing of your personal date is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing; (iii) when your personal data was processed without the necessary legitimate grounds; (iv) when your personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation; (v) when personal data of a child has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services, following its consent, or the consent is given or approved by the persons exercising parental care.
Right to restriction of processing of your personal data in the following cases: (i) you contest your personal data, until the Company verifies its accuracy; (ii) you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead; (iii) the Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
Right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims of the Company.
Right to data portability, i.e. to receive your personal data which you have provided to the EQA Hellas companies, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transmit it to another controller, provided the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or was necessary for carrying out the agreement between us.
Right to withdraw the consent you had provided (with no retroactive effect) at any time for an issue relating to the protection of simple personal data.
These rights may be restricted due to the obligation to apply another law, as for example in the case you request erasure of data, but we are under the obligation to keep it according to the law.

For any of the above or to resolve any issues as to the personal data protection legislation in force, you may contact our Company as follows: http://www.eqa.gr/en/contact-us/contact-information-map/

EQA Hellas will respond to your request free of charge and without delay, and in all events within one month from the date your request was received. This deadline may be extended for another two months, provided this is deemed necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. The Company will inform you of any extension within one month from the date the request was received, as well as of the reasons for the delay.
If it is impossible to satisfy your request, the Company will notify you without delay, and at the latest within a month from the date the request was received, of the relevant reasons and the option to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, as well as your right to file a petition to the competent judicial authorities.
If the Company considers that your requests are blatantly unfounded or excessive, it may demand the payment of a reasonable and corresponding fee, after taking into account the administrative costs to satisfy it, or it may deny responding to your request.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe that your personal data protection rights are being violated, you reserve the right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifisias Avenue, 11523 Athens, Greece, Tel: +30 2106475600, Email: contact@dpa.gr).

You also have the right to file a petition to the judicial authorities responsible for your personal data protection.

Security measures

EQA Hellas has taken all the appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the implementation of the legislation and the suitable security level for your personal data. It has also trained all its staff and its network of associate physicians accordingly through the Personal Data Protection Procedures, and has legally bound all its associates who act on its behalf as processors with contracts governed by the guarantees and assurances of the GDPR.

Newsletter

When you give us your email address, you also consent to receiving emails for advertising purposes and direct marketing of our products and/or services through our newsletter. Your email shall be used exclusively by our Company and by the associate acting on our behalf for distributing the newsletters. In any such email, we will clearly and distinctly identify ourselves and will give you the option to object and request, easily and free of charge, termination of communication and erasure of your data from the database in question.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer or your mobile phone when you visit a website. This way, the website remembers what you did on the website for a certain period of time, and you do not need to enter your preferences each time you visit it or navigate between its pages. Cookies do not collect information individually, but when they are read by a server through a browser program they can provide information and offer a more user-friendly experience.

What types of cookies www.eqa.gr uses

It uses persistent cookies and session cookies.
The session cookies are deleted after you finish browsing and/or close your browser.
The persistent cookies remain in your computer or your mobile phone until you delete them yourselves or for a specific period.

Moreover, when you visit our website, certain affiliates (Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Facebook Pixel Code) place third-party cookies. They use these cookies to collect information about the effectiveness of adverts and your interaction with our website.

Our affiliates may use this information to draw statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

What cookies we use on our website and what information they collect

The www.eqa.gr website uses cookies for various purposes, depending on their function:

Essential cookies – Essential cookies are absolutely essential for the website to operate properly. They allow you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas or using the shopping basket. These cookies do not identify you. Without these cookies, our website cannot operate effectively.

Functionality cookies – Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your user name, language and the region you are in. This means we can provide you with enhanced, personalized features. Moreover, they help us provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or using social media. They do not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites.

Traffic data processing cookies – We use traffic data processing cookies to track technical issues that might arise while you are browsing our website. Based on the information collected by these cookies, we correct technical issues and problems and we constantly improve the services offered on our website. This enables us to better meet your personal needs. The cookies are not used for any purposes other than the ones described in this document.

Performance cookies – Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website, for instance which pages you visit most often, and whether you get error messages. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated. It is only used to improve our website performance.

Targeting/Advertising and usage statistics cookies – These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may be used to deliver targeted adverts/offers, to limit advert views and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They may be used so we can remember the websites you have visited, so as to identify the effectiveness of digital marketing channels and reward other websites and affiliates for redirecting you to our website. To improve our website, we also use cookies to collect information about the time and way in which visitors interact with our website, the adverts and the services it offers. For instance, cookies are used to determine how many times a visitor saw a certain product or service, and whether they chose to share it on a social media platform.

Social media cookies – These cookies are necessary to sign in to your social media account through our website. For example, you may share information from our website on social media or with your friends, or follow our website on social media. The social media cookies are not necessary to browse through our website.

How to control cookies

Cookies are stored on your computer or mobile phone after you have been notified of the privacy settings and have given your consent for each cookie category, with the exception of essential cookies, functionality cookies and traffic data processing cookies, for which explicit consent is not required. Unless you accept cookies or certain cookie categories, some of your website features may not be fully available, but in any case, you will not be denied access to our website.

It is up to you at any time to withdraw your consent, object to the use of cookies on your computer or browser, or control and/or delete the cookies.

You may delete the cookies from the computer or mobile phone you use at any time as follows:
For Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
For Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=el
For Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

This way you withdraw your consent for the use of cookies on your computer or mobile phone.

You may also set your browser to warn you on the use of cookies for specific website services or to not allow the use of cookies in any event.

What your rights are

You have the right to ask for information on the processing of your data, have access to it, and rectify and/or supplement it at any time. You also have the right to request erasure of your data, request restriction of its processing or withdraw your consent on the use of some or all the cookies, and by extension on the processing of your data.

To exercise your rights on www.eqa.gr, you may email your request to eqa@eqa.gr

EQA Hellas

Ανεξάρτητος Φορέας Πιστοποίησης
Επιθεωρήσεις, αξιολογήσεις συμμόρφωσης και πιστοποιήσεις Συστημάτων Διαχείρισης και Προϊόντων.

Επικοινωνηστε μαζι μας

  • Καλαμά Ποταμού 30
    Χαλάνδρι, Τ.Κ 15233
  • 210 6834012
  • 210 6850985
  • eqa@eqa.gr
  • www.eqa.gr

Newsletter

Εγγραφείτε στη mailing list της EQA HELLAS για να λαμβάνετε τις ενημερώσεις μας

I have read and agreed with the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy